Donate now
Barnabas Aid - International Headquarters River Street, Pewsey, Wilthire. Phone: +44 1672 565030 Latitude: 51 deg 23 min 18 sec N Longitude: 1 deg 45 min 48 sec W .
Halal labelling: Find out how your MP vo...

Email:

Halal labelling: Find out how your MP voted in narrowly rejected bill

To

Email address:
Separate multiple addresses with a comma (,). Maximum of 10

From

Your name:
Your email address:
Security test:
Please enter the numbers that appear here in the box below.
refresh captcha
CAPTCHA Image
Security code:

Details provided here will never be used in any other context

Halal labelling: Find out how your MP voted in narrowly rejected bill

Country/Region: United Kingdom, Europe

Houses-of-Parliament-Westminster_4x3.jpg

British MPs have rejected by just three votes a ten minute rule bill aiming to make it a legal requirement for retailers to label halal and kosher meat.

Philip Davies, MP for Shipley and former employee of supermarket chain ASDA, said that he had no desire to stop such meat being sold, and had no objections to it on animal rights grounds. He said that he had “one reason only” for bringing forward the proposal: “to give consumers more information so that they can exerciser their freedom of choice”. But the Food Labelling (Halal and Kosher Meat) Bill was denied a first reading on 23 April by 73 votes to 70.

Question put

(Standing Order No. 23) “to bring in a Bill to introduce compulsory labelling of halal and kosher meat and products containing halal and kosher meat by retailers at the point of sale; and for connected purposes.”

How did your MP vote?1

List of MPS and how they voted

The list shows which Members of Parliament voted and if so, how they voted. We invite you to consider commending their stance, expressing disappointment or asking why they didn’t vote. Contact details for each MP can be found by clicking on their link.

Please note: you can search for your MP or constituency using the search bar below. You can also sort the table by clicking on the column heading.

Constituency Member of Parliament Voted
Aberavon Francis, Hywel (Lab) no
Aberconwy Bebb, Guto (Con) no
Aberdeen North Doran, Frank (Lab) no
Aberdeen South Begg, Anne (Lab) absent
Airdrie and Shotts Nash, Pamela (Lab) no
Aldershot Howarth, Gerald (Con) absent
Aldridge-Brownhills Shepherd, Richard (Con) no
Altrincham and Sale West Brady, Graham (Con) aye
Alyn and Deeside Tami, Mark (Lab) absent
Amber Valley Mills, Nigel (Con) aye
Angus Weir, Mike (SNP) absent
Arfon Williams, Hywel (PC) no
Argyll and Bute Reid, Alan (LD) aye
Arundel and South Downs Herbert, Nick (Con) absent
Ashfield De Piero, Gloria (Lab) absent
Ashford Green, Damian (Con) absent
Ashton-under-Lyne Heyes, David (Lab) absent
Aylesbury Lidington, David (Con) absent
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Osborne, Sandra (Lab) absent
Banbury Baldry, Tony (Con) absent
Banff and Buchan Whiteford, Eilidh (SNP) absent
Barking Hodge, Margaret (Lab) absent
Barnsley Central Jarvis, Dan (Lab) absent
Barnsley East Dugher, Michael (Lab) absent
Barrow and Furness Woodcock, John (Lab /Co-op) absent
Basildon and Billericay Baron, John (Con) aye
Basingstoke Miller, Maria (Con) absent
Bassetlaw Mann, John (Lab) absent
Bath Foster, Don (LD) absent
Batley and Spen Wood, Mike (Lab) no
Battersea Ellison, Jane (Con) absent
Beaconsfield Grieve, Dominic (Con) absent
Beckenham Stewart, Bob (Con) absent
Bedford Fuller, Richard (Con) absent
Belfast East Long, Naomi (Alliance) aye
Belfast North Dodds, Nigel (DU) absent
Belfast South McDonnell, Alasdair (SDLP) absent
Belfast West Maskey, Paul (SF) absent
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Hughes, Simon (LD) aye
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Moore, Michael (LD) absent
Berwick-upon-Tweed Beith, Alan (LD) absent
Bethnal Green and Bow Ali, Rushanara (Lab) absent
Beverley and Holderness Stuart, Graham (Con) absent
Bexhill and Battle Barker, Gregory (Con) absent
Bexleyheath and Crayford Evennett, David (Con) absent
Birkenhead Field, Frank (Lab) absent
Birmingham, Edgbaston Stuart, Gisela (Lab) no
Birmingham, Erdington Dromey, Jack (Lab) absent
Birmingham, Hall Green Godsiff, Roger (Lab) absent
Birmingham, Hodge Hill Byrne, Liam (Lab) absent
Birmingham, Ladywood Mahmood, Shabana (Lab) absent
Birmingham, Northfield Burden, Richard (Lab) no
Birmingham, Perry Barr Mahmood, Khalid (Lab) absent
Birmingham, Selly Oak McCabe, Steve (Lab) absent
Birmingham, Yardley Hemming, John (LD) absent
Bishop Auckland Goodman, Helen (Lab) absent
Blackburn Straw, Jack (Lab) absent
Blackley and Broughton Stringer, Graham (Lab) absent
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Maynard, Paul (Con) absent
Blackpool South Marsden, Gordon (Lab) absent
Blaenau Gwent Smith, Nick (Lab) absent
Blaydon Anderson, David (Lab) absent
Blyth Valley Campbell, Ronnie (Lab) aye
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Gibb, Nick (Con) absent
Bolsover Skinner, Dennis (Lab) no
Bolton North East Crausby, David (Lab) no
Bolton South East Qureshi, Yasmin (Lab) no
Bolton West Hilling, Julie (Lab) absent
Bootle Benton, Joe (Lab) absent
Boston and Skegness Simmonds, Mark (Con) absent
Bosworth Tredinnick, David (Con) absent
Bournemouth East Ellwood, Tobias (Con) absent
Bournemouth West Burns, Conor (Con) absent
Bracknell Lee, Phillip (Con) aye
Bradford East Ward, David (LD) aye
Bradford South Sutcliffe, Gerry (Lab) no
Bradford West Galloway, George (Respect) absent
Braintree Newmark, Brooks (Con) absent
Brecon and Radnorshire Williams, Roger (LD) aye
Brent Central Teather, Sarah (LD) absent
Brent North Gardiner, Barry (Lab) no
Brentford and Isleworth Macleod, Mary (Con) absent
Brentwood and Ongar Pickles, Eric (Con) absent
Bridgend Moon, Madeleine (Lab) absent
Bridgwater and West Somerset Liddell-Grainger, Ian (Con) absent
Brigg and Goole Percy, Andrew (Con) absent
Brighton, Kemptown Kirby, Simon (Con) aye
Brighton, Pavilion Lucas, Caroline (Green) absent
Bristol East McCarthy, Kerry (Lab) absent
Bristol North West Leslie, Charlotte (Con) absent
Bristol South Primarolo, Dawn (Lab) absent
Bristol West Williams, Stephen (LD) absent
Broadland Simpson, Keith (Con) absent
Bromley and Chislehurst Neill, Robert (Con) absent
Bromsgrove Javid, Sajid (Con) absent
Broxbourne Walker, Charles (Con) absent
Broxtowe Soubry, Anna (Con) absent
Buckingham Bercow, John (Spk) absent
Burnley Birtwistle, Gordon (LD) absent
Burton Griffiths, Andrew (Con) no
Bury North Nuttall, David (Con) tellaye
Bury South Lewis, Ivan (Lab) no
Bury St Edmunds Ruffley, David (Con) aye
Caerphilly David, Wayne (Lab) absent
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Thurso, John (LD) no
Calder Valley Whittaker, Craig (Con) aye
Camberwell and Peckham Harman, Harriet (Lab) absent
Camborne and Redruth Eustice, George (Con) aye
Cambridge Huppert, Julian (LD) absent
Cannock Chase Burley, Aidan (Con) aye
Canterbury Brazier, Julian (Con) absent
Cardiff Central Willott, Jenny (LD) absent
Cardiff North Evans, Jonathan (Con) aye
Cardiff South and Penarth Michael, Alun (Lab /Co-op) absent
Cardiff West Brennan, Kevin (Lab) absent
Carlisle Stevenson, John (Con) absent
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Edwards, Jonathan (PC) absent
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Hart, Simon (Con) absent
Carshalton and Wallington Brake, Tom (LD) aye
Castle Point Harris, Rebecca (Con) aye
Central Ayrshire Donohoe, Brian H. (Lab) no
Central Devon Stride, Mel (Con) absent
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Poulter, Daniel (Con) no
Ceredigion Williams, Mark (LD) aye
Charnwood Dorrell, Stephen (Con) absent
Chatham and Aylesford Crouch, Tracey (Con) aye
Cheadle Hunter, Mark (LD) absent
Chelmsford Burns, Simon (Con) absent
Chelsea and Fulham Hands, Greg (Con) absent
Cheltenham Horwood, Martin (LD) absent
Chesham and Amersham Gillan, Cheryl (Con) absent
Chesterfield Perkins, Toby (Lab) absent
Chichester Tyrie, Andrew (Con) absent
Chingford and Woodford Green Duncan Smith, Iain (Con) absent
Chippenham Hames, Duncan (LD) absent
Chipping Barnet Villiers, Theresa (Con) absent
Chorley Hoyle, Lindsay (Lab) absent
Christchurch Chope, Christopher (Con) absent
Cities of London and Westminster Field, Mark (Con) aye
City of Chester Mosley, Stephen (Con) no
City of Durham Blackman-Woods, Roberta (Lab) absent
Clacton Carswell, Douglas (Con) absent
Cleethorpes Vickers, Martin (Con) aye
Clwyd South Jones, Susan Elan (Lab) absent
Clwyd West Jones, David (Con) absent
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Clarke, Tom (Lab) no
Colchester Russell, Bob (LD) aye
Colne Valley McCartney, Jason (Con) aye
Congleton Bruce, Fiona (Con) absent
Copeland Reed, Jamie (Lab) absent
Corby Mensch, Mrs (Con) absent
Coventry North East Ainsworth, Bob (Lab) absent
Coventry North West Robinson, Geoffrey (Lab) absent
Coventry South Cunningham, Jim (Lab) absent
Crawley Smith, Henry (Con) aye
Crewe and Nantwich Timpson, Edward (Con) absent
Croydon Central Barwell, Gavin (Con) absent
Croydon North Wicks, Malcolm (Lab) absent
Croydon South Ottaway, Richard (Con) absent
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East McClymont, Gregg (Lab) absent
Cynon Valley Clwyd, Ann (Lab) no
Dagenham and Rainham Cruddas, Jon (Lab) absent
Darlington Chapman, Jenny (Lab) absent
Dartford Johnson, Gareth (Con) aye
Daventry Heaton-Harris, Chris (Con) aye
Delyn Hanson, David (Lab) absent
Denton and Reddish Gwynne, Andrew (Lab) absent
Derby North Williamson, Chris (Lab) absent
Derby South Beckett, Margaret (Lab) absent
Derbyshire Dales McLoughlin, Patrick (Con) absent
Devizes Perry, Claire (Con) absent
Dewsbury Reevell, Simon (Con) aye
Don Valley Flint, Caroline (Lab) absent
Doncaster Central Winterton, Rosie (Lab) absent
Doncaster North Miliband, Edward (Lab) absent
Dover Elphicke, Charlie (Con) absent
Dudley North Austin, Ian (Lab) absent
Dudley South Kelly, Chris (Con) absent
Dulwich and West Norwood Jowell, Tessa (Lab) absent
Dumfries and Galloway Brown, Russell (Lab) absent
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Mundell, David (Con) absent
Dundee East Hosie, Stewart (SNP) absent
Dundee West McGovern, Jim (Lab) absent
Dunfermline and West Fife Docherty, Thomas (Lab) absent
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Llwyd, Elfyn (PC) absent
Ealing Central and Acton Bray, Angie (Con) absent
Ealing North Pound, Stephen (Lab) absent
Ealing, Southall Sharma, Virendra (Lab) no
Easington Morris, Grahame M. (Lab) no
East Antrim Wilson, Sammy (DU) absent
East Devon Swire, Hugo (Con) absent
East Dunbartonshire Swinson, Jo (LD) absent
East Ham Timms, Stephen (Lab) absent
East Hampshire Hinds, Damian (Con) no
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow McCann, Michael (Lab) absent
East Londonderry Campbell, Gregory (DU) absent
East Lothian O'Donnell, Fiona (Lab) absent
East Renfrewshire Murphy, Jim (Lab) absent
East Surrey Gyimah, Sam (Con) both
East Worthing and Shoreham Loughton, Tim (Con) absent
East Yorkshire Knight, Greg (Con) aye
Eastbourne Lloyd, Stephen (LD) absent
Eastleigh Huhne, Chris (LD) absent
Eddisbury O'Brien, Stephen (Con) absent
Edinburgh East Gilmore, Sheila (Lab) absent
Edinburgh North and Leith Lazarowicz, Mark (Lab /Co-op) no
Edinburgh South Murray, Ian (Lab) absent
Edinburgh South West Darling, Alistair (Lab) absent
Edinburgh West Crockart, Mike (LD) no
Edmonton Love, Andrew (Lab /Co-op) absent
Ellesmere Port and Neston Miller, Andrew (Lab) no
Elmet and Rothwell Shelbrooke, Alec (Con) absent
Eltham Efford, Clive (Lab) absent
Enfield North de Bois, Nick (Con) absent
Enfield, Southgate Burrowes, David (Con) absent
Epping Forest Laing, Eleanor (Con) absent
Epsom and Ewell Grayling, Chris (Con) absent
Erewash Lee, Jessica (Con) absent
Erith and Thamesmead Pearce, Teresa (Lab) absent
Esher and Walton Raab, Dominic (Con) absent
Exeter Bradshaw, Ben (Lab) absent
Falkirk Joyce, Eric (Ind) absent
Fareham Hoban, Mark (Con) absent
Faversham and Mid Kent Robertson, Hugh (Con) absent
Feltham and Heston Malhotra, Seema (Lab /Co-op) absent
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Gildernew, Michelle (SF) absent
Filton and Bradley Stoke Lopresti, Jack (Con) absent
Finchley and Golders Green Freer, Mike (Con) no
Folkestone and Hythe Collins, Damian (Con) absent
Forest of Dean Harper, Mark (Con) absent
Foyle Durkan, Mark (SDLP) absent
Fylde Menzies, Mark (Con) absent
Gainsborough Leigh, Edward (Con) absent
Garston and Halewood Eagle, Maria (Lab) absent
Gateshead Mearns, Ian (Lab) no
Gedling Coaker, Vernon (Lab) absent
Gillingham and Rainham Chishti, Rehman (Con) absent
Glasgow Central Sarwar, Anas (Lab) no
Glasgow East Curran, Margaret (Lab) absent
Glasgow North McKechin, Ann (Lab) absent
Glasgow North East Bain, William (Lab) absent
Glasgow North West Robertson, John (Lab) absent
Glasgow South Harris, Tom (Lab) absent
Glasgow South West Davidson, Ian (Lab /Co-op) absent
Glenrothes Roy, Lindsay (Lab) absent
Gloucester Graham, Richard (Con) absent
Gordon Bruce, Malcolm (LD) absent
Gosport Dinenage, Caroline (Con) absent
Gower Caton, Martin (Lab) no
Grantham and Stamford Boles, Nick (Con) absent
Gravesham Holloway, Adam (Con) absent
Great Grimsby Mitchell, Austin (Lab) absent
Great Yarmouth Lewis, Brandon (Con) no
Greenwich and Woolwich Raynsford, Nick (Lab) absent
Guildford Milton, Anne (Con) absent
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Abbott, Diane (Lab) absent
Hackney South and Shoreditch Hillier, Meg (Lab /Co-op) absent
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Morris, James (Con) absent
Halifax Riordan, Linda (Lab /Co-op) absent
Haltemprice and Howden Davis, David (Con) aye
Halton Twigg, Derek (Lab) aye
Hammersmith Slaughter, Andy (Lab) no
Hampstead and Kilburn Jackson, Glenda (Lab) absent
Harborough Garnier, Edward (Con) absent
Harlow Halfon, Robert (Con) no
Harrogate and Knaresborough Jones, Andrew (Con) absent
Harrow East Blackman, Bob (Con) no
Harrow West Thomas, Gareth (Lab /Co-op) absent
Hartlepool Wright, Iain (Lab) absent
Harwich and North Essex Jenkin, Bernard (Con) absent
Hastings and Rye Rudd, Amber (Con) absent
Havant Willetts, David (Con) absent
Hayes and Harlington McDonnell, John (Lab) no
Hazel Grove Stunell, Andrew (LD) absent
Hemel Hempstead Penning, Mike (Con) absent
Hemsworth Trickett, Jon (Lab) absent
Hendon Offord, Matthew (Con) absent
Henley Howell, John (Con) absent
Hereford and South Herefordshire Norman, Jesse (Con) absent
Hertford and Stortford Prisk, Mark (Con) absent
Hertsmere Clappison, James (Con) absent
Hexham Opperman, Guy (Con) absent
Heywood and Middleton Dobbin, Jim (Lab /Co-op) absent
High Peak Bingham, Andrew (Con) aye
Hitchin and Harpenden Lilley, Peter (Con) aye
Holborn and St Pancras Dobson, Frank (Lab) no
Hornchurch and Upminster Watkinson, Angela (Con) absent
Hornsey and Wood Green Featherstone, Lynne (LD) absent
Horsham Maude, Francis (Con) absent
Houghton and Sunderland South Phillipson, Bridget (Lab) absent
Hove Weatherley, Mike (Con) absent
Huddersfield Sheerman, Barry (Lab /Co-op) no
Huntingdon Djanogly, Jonathan (Con) absent
Hyndburn Jones, Graham (Lab) absent
Ilford North Scott, Lee (Con) no
Ilford South Gapes, Mike (Lab /Co-op) no
Inverclyde McKenzie, Iain (Lab) absent
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Alexander, Danny (LD) absent
Ipswich Gummer, Ben (Con) absent
Isle of Wight Turner, Andrew (Con) aye
Islington North Corbyn, Jeremy (Lab) absent
Islington South and Finsbury Thornberry, Emily (Lab) absent
Islwyn Evans, Chris (Lab /Co-op) no
Jarrow Hepburn, Stephen (Lab) absent
Keighley Hopkins, Kris (Con) no
Kenilworth and Southam Wright, Jeremy (Con) absent
Kensington Rifkind, Malcolm (Con) absent
Kettering Hollobone, Philip (Con) tellaye
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Jamieson, Cathy (Lab /Co-op) absent
Kingston and Surbiton Davey, Edward (LD) absent
Kingston upon Hull East Turner, Karl (Lab) no
Kingston upon Hull North Johnson, Diana (Lab) absent
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Johnson, Alan (Lab) absent
Kingswood Skidmore, Chris (Con) absent
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Brown, Gordon (Lab) absent
Knowsley Howarth, George (Lab) absent
Lagan Valley Donaldson, Jeffrey M. (DU) absent
Lanark and Hamilton East Hood, Jim (Lab) absent
Lancaster and Fleetwood Ollerenshaw, Eric (Con) absent
Leeds Central Benn, Hilary (Lab) absent
Leeds East Mudie, George (Lab) absent
Leeds North East Hamilton, Fabian (Lab) absent
Leeds North West Mulholland, Greg (LD) absent
Leeds West Reeves, Rachel (Lab) absent
Leicester East Vaz, Keith (Lab) no
Leicester South Ashworth, Jonathan (Lab) absent
Leicester West Kendall, Liz (Lab) absent
Leigh Burnham, Andy (Lab) absent
Lewes Baker, Norman (LD) absent
Lewisham East Alexander, Heidi (Lab) absent
Lewisham West and Penge Dowd, Jim (Lab) absent
Lewisham, Deptford Ruddock, Dame Joan (Lab) absent
Leyton and Wanstead Cryer, John (Lab) absent
Lichfield Fabricant, Michael (Con) absent
Lincoln McCartney, Karl (Con) aye
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Connarty, Michael (Lab) absent
Liverpool, Riverside Ellman, Louise (Lab /Co-op) no
Liverpool, Walton Rotheram, Steve (Lab) aye
Liverpool, Wavertree Berger, Luciana (Lab /Co-op) absent
Liverpool, West Derby Twigg, Stephen (Lab /Co-op) absent
Livingston Morrice, Graeme (Lab) no
Llanelli Griffith, Nia (Lab) absent
Loughborough Morgan, Nicky (Con) absent
Louth and Horncastle Tapsell, Peter (Con) absent
Ludlow Dunne, Philip (Con) absent
Luton North Hopkins, Kelvin (Lab) absent
Luton South Shuker, Gavin (Lab /Co-op) absent
Macclesfield Rutley, David (Con) absent
Maidenhead May, Theresa (Con) absent
Maidstone and The Weald Grant, Helen (Con) absent
Makerfield Fovargue, Yvonne (Lab) absent
Maldon Whittingdale, John (Con) aye
Manchester Central Lloyd, Tony (Lab) no
Manchester, Gorton Kaufman, Gerald (Lab) no
Manchester, Withington Leech, John (LD) no
Mansfield Meale, Alan (Lab) absent
Meon Valley Hollingbery, George (Con) no
Meriden Spelman, Caroline (Con) absent
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Havard, Dai (Lab) no
Mid Bedfordshire Dorries, Nadine (Con) absent
Mid Derbyshire Latham, Pauline (Con) absent
Mid Dorset and North Poole Brooke, Annette (LD) absent
Mid Norfolk Freeman, George (Con) absent
Mid Sussex Soames, Nicholas (Con) absent
Mid Ulster McGuinness, Martin (SF) absent
Mid Worcestershire Luff, Peter (Con) absent
Middlesbrough Bell, Stuart (Lab) no
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Blenkinsop, Tom (Lab) absent
Midlothian Hamilton, David (Lab) absent
Milton Keynes North Lancaster, Mark (Con) absent
Milton Keynes South Stewart, Iain (Con) aye
Mitcham and Morden McDonagh, Siobhain (Lab) absent
Mole Valley Beresford, Paul (Con) absent
Monmouth Davies, David T. C. (Con) absent
Montgomeryshire Davies, Glyn (Con) absent
Moray Robertson, Angus (SNP) absent
Morecambe and Lunesdale Morris, David (Con) absent
Morley and Outwood Balls, Ed (Lab /Co-op) absent
Motherwell and Wishaw Roy, Frank (Lab) absent
Na h-Eileanan an Iar MacNeil, Angus Brendan (SNP) absent
Neath Hain, Peter (Lab) absent
New Forest East Lewis, Julian (Con) absent
New Forest West Swayne, Desmond (Con) absent
Newark Mercer, Patrick (Con) absent
Newbury Benyon, Richard (Con) absent
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Onwurah, Chi (Lab) absent
Newcastle upon Tyne East Brown, Nicholas (Lab) no
Newcastle upon Tyne North McKinnell, Catherine (Lab) absent
Newcastle-under-Lyme Farrelly, Paul (Lab) absent
Newport East Morden, Jessica (Lab) no
Newport West Flynn, Paul (Lab) no
Newry and Armagh Murphy, Conor (SF) absent
Newton Abbot Morris, Anne Marie (Con) aye
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Cooper, Yvette (Lab) absent
North Antrim Paisley, Ian (DU) absent
North Ayrshire and Arran Clark, Katy (Lab) no
North Cornwall Rogerson, Dan (LD) aye
North Devon Harvey, Nick (LD) absent
North Dorset Walter, Robert (Con) absent
North Down Hermon, Lady (Ind) absent
North Durham Jones, Kevan (Lab) absent
North East Bedfordshire Burt, Alistair (Con) absent
North East Cambridgeshire Barclay, Stephen (Con) no
North East Derbyshire Engel, Natascha (Lab) absent
North East Fife Campbell, Menzies (LD) absent
North East Hampshire Arbuthnot, James (Con) absent
North East Hertfordshire Heald, Oliver (Con) absent
North East Somerset Rees-Mogg, Jacob (Con) tellno
North Herefordshire Wiggin, Bill (Con) absent
North Norfolk Lamb, Norman (LD) absent
North Shropshire Paterson, Owen (Con) absent
North Somerset Fox, Liam (Con) absent
North Swindon Tomlinson, Justin (Con) aye
North Thanet Gale, Roger (Con) absent
North Tyneside Glindon, Mary (Lab) aye
North Warwickshire Byles, Dan (Con) absent
North West Cambridgeshire Vara, Shailesh (Con) absent
North West Durham Glass, Pat (Lab) absent
North West Hampshire Young, George (Con) absent
North West Leicestershire Bridgen, Andrew (Con) aye
North West Norfolk Bellingham, Henry (Con) absent
North Wiltshire Gray, James (Con) absent
Northampton North Ellis, Michael (Con) no
Northampton South Binley, Brian (Con) absent
Norwich North Smith, Chloe (Con) absent
Norwich South Wright, Simon (LD) absent
Nottingham East Leslie, Chris (Lab /Co-op) absent
Nottingham North Allen, Graham (Lab) aye
Nottingham South Greenwood, Lilian (Lab) absent
Nuneaton Jones, Marcus (Con) absent
Ochil and South Perthshire Banks, Gordon (Lab) absent
Ogmore Irranca-Davies, Huw (Lab) absent
Old Bexley and Sidcup Brokenshire, James (Con) absent
Oldham East and Saddleworth Abrahams, Debbie (Lab) no
Oldham West and Royton Meacher, Michael (Lab) absent
Orkney and Shetland Carmichael, Alistair (LD) absent
Orpington Johnson, Joseph (Con) absent
Oxford East Smith, Andrew (Lab) no
Oxford West and Abingdon Blackwood, Nicola (Con) absent
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Sheridan, Jim (Lab) absent
Paisley and Renfrewshire South Alexander, Douglas (Lab) absent
Pendle Stephenson, Andrew (Con) absent
Penistone and Stocksbridge Smith, Angela (Lab) absent
Penrith and The Border Stewart, Rory (Con) no
Perth and North Perthshire Wishart, Pete (SNP) absent
Peterborough Jackson, Stewart (Con) absent
Plymouth, Moor View Seabeck, Alison (Lab) absent
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport Colvile, Oliver (Con) absent
Pontypridd Smith, Owen (Lab) absent
Poole Syms, Robert (Con) aye
Poplar and Limehouse Fitzpatrick, Jim (Lab) aye
Portsmouth North Mordaunt, Penny (Con) absent
Portsmouth South Hancock, Mike (LD) absent
Preseli Pembrokeshire Crabb, Stephen (Con) absent
Preston Hendrick, Mark (Lab /Co-op) absent
Pudsey Andrew, Stuart (Con) aye
Putney Greening, Justine (Con) absent
Rayleigh and Wickford Francois, Mark (Con) absent
Reading East Wilson, Rob (Con) absent
Reading West Sharma, Alok (Con) absent
Redcar Swales, Ian (LD) absent
Redditch Lumley, Karen (Con) absent
Reigate Blunt, Crispin (Con) absent
Rhondda Bryant, Chris (Lab) absent
Ribble Valley Evans, Nigel (Con) absent
Richmond (Yorks) Hague, William (Con) absent
Richmond Park Goldsmith, Zac (Con) absent
Rochdale Danczuk, Simon (Lab) no
Rochester and Strood Reckless, Mark (Con) no
Rochford and Southend East Duddridge, James (Con) absent
Romford Rosindell, Andrew (Con) aye
Romsey and Southampton North Nokes, Caroline (Con) aye
Ross, Skye and Lochaber Kennedy, Charles (LD) absent
Rossendale and Darwen Berry, Jake (Con) absent
Rother Valley Barron, Kevin (Lab) absent
Rotherham MacShane, Denis (Ind) absent
Rugby Pawsey, Mark (Con) absent
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Hurd, Nick (Con) absent
Runnymede and Weybridge Hammond, Philip (Con) absent
Rushcliffe Clarke, Kenneth (Con) absent
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Greatrex, Tom (Lab /Co-op) absent
Rutland and Melton Duncan, Alan (Con) absent
Saffron Walden Haselhurst, Alan (Con) absent
Salford and Eccles Blears, Hazel (Lab) absent
Salisbury Glen, John (Con) aye
Scarborough and Whitby Goodwill, Robert (Con) absent
Scunthorpe Dakin, Nic (Lab) absent
Sedgefield Wilson, Phil (Lab) absent
Sefton Central Esterson, Bill (Lab) absent
Selby and Ainsty Adams, Nigel (Con) absent
Sevenoaks Fallon, Michael (Con) absent
Sheffield Central Blomfield, Paul (Lab) absent
Sheffield South East Betts, Clive (Lab) absent
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough Blunkett, David (Lab) absent
Sheffield, Hallam Clegg, Nick (LD) absent
Sheffield, Heeley Munn, Meg (Lab /Co-op) absent
Sherwood Spencer, Mark (Con) aye
Shipley Davies, Philip (Con) aye
Shrewsbury and Atcham Kawczynski, Daniel (Con) absent
Sittingbourne and Sheppey Henderson, Gordon (Con) absent
Skipton and Ripon Smith, Julian (Con) absent
Sleaford and North Hykeham Phillips, Stephen (Con) aye
Slough Mactaggart, Fiona (Lab) no
Solihull Burt, Lorely (LD) aye
Somerton and Frome Heath, David (LD) absent
South Antrim McCrea, William (DU) aye
South Basildon and East Thurrock Metcalfe, Stephen (Con) absent
South Cambridgeshire Lansley, Andrew (Con) absent
South Derbyshire Wheeler, Heather (Con) no
South Dorset Drax, Richard (Con) absent
South Down Ritchie, Margaret (SDLP) absent
South East Cambridgeshire Paice, James (Con) absent
South East Cornwall Murray, Sheryll (Con) aye
South Holland and The Deepings Hayes, John (Con) absent
South Leicestershire Robathan, Andrew (Con) absent
South Norfolk Bacon, Richard (Con) aye
South Northamptonshire Leadsom, Andrea (Con) aye
South Ribble Fullbrook, Lorraine (Con) absent
South Shields Miliband, David (Lab) absent
South Staffordshire Williamson, Gavin (Con) absent
South Suffolk Yeo, Tim (Con) absent
South Swindon Buckland, Robert (Con) absent
South Thanet Sandys, Laura (Con) absent
South West Bedfordshire Selous, Andrew (Con) absent
South West Devon Streeter, Gary (Con) absent
South West Hertfordshire Gauke, David (Con) absent
South West Norfolk Truss, Elizabeth (Con) absent
South West Surrey Hunt, Jeremy (Con) absent
South West Wiltshire Murrison, Andrew (Con) absent
Southampton, Itchen Denham, John (Lab) absent
Southampton, Test Whitehead, Alan (Lab) absent
Southend West Amess, David (Con) absent
Southport Pugh, John (LD) absent
Spelthorne Kwarteng, Kwasi (Con) absent
St Albans Main, Anne (Con) absent
St Austell and Newquay Gilbert, Stephen (LD) absent
St Helens North Watts, Dave (Lab) absent
St Helens South and Whiston Woodward, Shaun (Lab) no
St Ives George, Andrew (LD) aye
Stafford Lefroy, Jeremy (Con) absent
Staffordshire Moorlands Bradley, Karen (Con) absent
Stalybridge and Hyde Reynolds, Jonathan (Lab /Co-op) absent
Stevenage McPartland, Stephen (Con) absent
Stirling McGuire, Anne (Lab) absent
Stockport Coffey, Ann (Lab) absent
Stockton North Cunningham, Alex (Lab) absent
Stockton South Wharton, James (Con) absent
Stoke-on-Trent Central Hunt, Tristram (Lab) absent
Stoke-on-Trent North Walley, Joan (Lab) absent
Stoke-on-Trent South Flello, Robert (Lab) absent
Stone Cash, William (Con) absent
Stourbridge James, Margot (Con) absent
Strangford Shannon, Jim (DU) aye
Stratford-on-Avon Zahawi, Nadhim (Con) absent
Streatham Umunna, Chuka (Lab) absent
Stretford and Urmston Green, Kate (Lab) absent
Stroud Carmichael, Neil (Con) absent
Suffolk Coastal Coffey, Thérèse (Con) aye
Sunderland Central Elliott, Julie (Lab) absent
Surrey Heath Gove, Michael (Con) absent
Sutton and Cheam Burstow, Paul (LD) absent
Sutton Coldfield Mitchell, Andrew (Con) absent
Swansea East James, Siân C. (Lab) absent
Swansea West Davies, Geraint (Lab /Co-op) no
Tamworth Pincher, Christopher (Con) absent
Tatton Osborne, George (Con) absent
Taunton Deane Browne, Jeremy (LD) absent
Telford Wright, David (Lab) absent
Tewkesbury Robertson, Laurence (Con) absent
The Cotswolds Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey (Con) absent
The Wrekin Pritchard, Mark (Con) aye
Thirsk and Malton McIntosh, Anne (Con) absent
Thornbury and Yate Webb, Steve (LD) absent
Thurrock Doyle-Price, Jackie (Con) absent
Tiverton and Honiton Parish, Neil (Con) aye
Tonbridge and Malling Stanley, John (Con) absent
Tooting Khan, Sadiq (Lab) no
Torbay Sanders, Adrian (LD) absent
Torfaen Murphy, Paul (Lab) absent
Torridge and West Devon Cox, Geoffrey (Con) absent
Totnes Wollaston, Sarah (Con) aye
Tottenham Lammy, David (Lab) absent
Truro and Falmouth Newton, Sarah (Con) absent
Tunbridge Wells Clark, Greg (Con) absent
Twickenham Cable, Vince (LD) absent
Tynemouth Campbell, Alan (Lab) absent
Upper Bann Simpson, David (DU) aye
Uxbridge and South Ruislip Randall, John (Con) absent
Vale of Clwyd Ruane, Chris (Lab) absent
Vale of Glamorgan Cairns, Alun (Con) absent
Vauxhall Hoey, Kate (Lab) aye
Wakefield Creagh, Mary (Lab) absent
Wallasey Eagle, Angela (Lab) absent
Walsall North Winnick, David (Lab) absent
Walsall South Vaz, Valerie (Lab) tellno
Walthamstow Creasy, Stella (Lab /Co-op) absent
Wansbeck Lavery, Ian (Lab) no
Wantage Vaizey, Edward (Con) absent
Warley Spellar, John (Lab) absent
Warrington North Jones, Helen (Lab) absent
Warrington South Mowat, David (Con) absent
Warwick and Leamington White, Chris (Con) absent
Washington and Sunderland West Hodgson, Sharon (Lab) absent
Watford Harrington, Richard (Con) no
Waveney Aldous, Peter (Con) aye
Wealden Hendry, Charles (Con) absent
Weaver Vale Evans, Graham (Con) absent
Wellingborough Bone, Peter (Con) aye
Wells Munt, Tessa (LD) absent
Welwyn Hatfield Shapps, Grant (Con) absent
Wentworth and Dearne Healey, John (Lab) absent
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Smith, Robert (LD) absent
West Bromwich East Watson, Tom (Lab) absent
West Bromwich West Bailey, Adrian (Lab /Co-op) absent
West Dorset Letwin, Oliver (Con) absent
West Dunbartonshire Doyle, Gemma (Lab /Co-op) absent
West Ham Brown, Lyn (Lab) absent
West Lancashire Cooper, Rosie (Lab) absent
West Suffolk Hancock, Matthew (Con) absent
West Tyrone Doherty, Pat (SF) absent
West Worcestershire Baldwin, Harriett (Con) absent
Westminster North Buck, Karen (Lab) absent
Westmorland and Lonsdale Farron, Tim (LD) absent
Weston-super-Mare Penrose, John (Con) absent
Wigan Nandy, Lisa (Lab) absent
Wimbledon Hammond, Stephen (Con) absent
Winchester Brine, Steve (Con) absent
Windsor Afriyie, Adam (Con) absent
Wirral South McGovern, Alison (Lab) absent
Wirral West McVey, Esther (Con) absent
Witham Patel, Priti (Con) absent
Witney Cameron, David (Con) absent
Woking Lord, Jonathan (Con) absent
Wokingham Redwood, John (Con) absent
Wolverhampton North East Reynolds, Emma (Lab) absent
Wolverhampton South East McFadden, Pat (Lab) absent
Wolverhampton South West Uppal, Paul (Con) absent
Worcester Walker, Robin (Con) absent
Workington Cunningham, Tony (Lab) absent
Worsley and Eccles South Keeley, Barbara (Lab) absent
Worthing West Bottomley, Peter (Con) absent
Wrexham Lucas, Ian (Lab) absent
Wycombe Baker, Steve (Con) absent
Wyre and Preston North Wallace, Ben (Con) absent
Wyre Forest Garnier, Mark (Con) absent
Wythenshawe and Sale East Goggins, Paul (Lab) no
Yeovil Laws, David (LD) absent
Ynys Môn Owen, Albert (Lab) absent
York Central Bayley, Hugh (Lab) absent
York Outer Sturdy, Julian (Con) aye

Operation Nehemiah believes that Muslims should have the freedom to eat halal food. But we also believe that Christians and other non-Muslims should have the freedom to make an informed choice about whether or not to eat meat that has been religiously slaughtered according to sharia (Islamic law). We are therefore recommending that halal food should always be labelled as such, and that non-halal alternatives should always be available to consumers.

When writing to your MP, we suggest that you include some of the following points as your basis for concern:

  • I support the freedom of religious groups to access food and other products that meet the requirements of their faith.
  • I am concerned about the massive growth of sharia-compliant products for everyone whatever their faith, often without consumers, parents of school children and others being informed or consulted.
  • I do not want to pay for halal products when a proportion of the money will go to an Islamic agency for halal certification.
  • I am concerned about non-labelling of halal foods and products and call upon government agencies and the food industry to label halal products clearly (this practice should be welcomed by both Muslims and non-Muslims).
  • I am concerned about the lack of informed choice for consumers in supermarkets, restaurants etc and call upon the food industry to ensure that halal does not become the general default option in non-Muslim countries.

1Voting source http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201212/cmhansrd/cm120424/debtext/120424-0001.htm#12042451001689

Help us: Share this article

Email:

Halal labelling: Find out how your MP voted in narrowly rejected bill

To

Email address:
Separate multiple addresses with a comma (,). Maximum of 10

From

Your name:
Your email address:
Security test:
Please enter the numbers that appear here in the box below.
refresh captcha
CAPTCHA Image
Security code:

Details provided here will never be used in any other context

christian, persecution, charity, church, persecuted, sookhdeo, Islam

Follow Barnabas

or

receive news & appeal emails as they are published

From Twitter

From Twitter_icon

    Daily prayer

    Daily prayer_icon
    • Pray for the friends and family of Beatrice Mukashaka, an 18-year-old Christian woman, who was hacked to death in a savage attack by Muslims during an overnight prayer meeting at a church in Uganda. A group of around 20 Christians had gathered at the church in Kyegegwa district for their regular Friday night prayer session when armed Muslims burst into the building at around 2am. Please pray for all who mourn for Beatrice and that the assailants will be brought to justice. Subscribe to the prayer points rss feed 16 hours ago

    • Churches in Christian-majority Burundi are facing the unfamiliar situation of political restriction by their own government because of a new law passed in August that requires each church to have at least 500 members and a proper building. Congregations have a year in which to comply with the new regulations. Although intended to reduce some scandalous practices, the law is strangely reminiscent of the strict regimes of Central Asia. Pray that religious liberty will be maintained in Burundi, both for Christians and for the small minorities who follow other religions. Subscribe to the prayer points rss feed Fri, Oct 2014 00:00

    • Pray for eight Cameroonian missionaries who have been harshly reminded of the cost of sharing the Gospel in their country during a training seminar to equip them for ministry. Barnabas had helped to fund a series of seminars, and on the final day of the last seminar they heard that Jean-Marcel Kesvere, another Cameroonian missionary, who had been planning to attend the seminar with his wife, had been kidnapped by Boko Haram and that his body had been found earlier that day. Give thanks for the response of the missionaries, who expressed their willingness to suffer similarly for Christ, and pray that their work will bear much fruit (John 12:24). Subscribe to the prayer points rss feed Thu, Oct 2014 00:00

    • Please pray for Christians in northern Cameroon, where Boko Haram is terrorising people, especially Christians and security forces, just as in neighbouring Nigeria. The Islamist militants openly declare themselves to be Boko Haram, and issue threats by letter, including to pastors telling them they must leave. Two pastors were killed in the village of Assigashia on the night of 25-26 August, hich has caused great distress and consternation. The Cameroonian Christians ask for prayer that God will bring peace and security, that the kidnapped will be released, that believers will stand firm despite being targeted, that God will comfort the traumatised, and that church leaders will know how to prepare their people for persecution. Subscribe to the prayer points rss feed Wed, Oct 2014 00:00

    • “The cathedral in Damaturu now has only about 40 members instead of 450 members. The church in Potiskum now has only about 15 members instead of 500 members… the southern part of [Yobe state] is still very dangerous and most of the churches here have closed down.” A senior church leader in Nigeria wrote to Barnabas Aid in August about the impact on the Church of Boko Haram’s violence. Nevertheless Christians were still holding worship services every Sunday, discipling the young people and even commissioning pastors. Praise God for such perseverance, and pray that a Christian presence and witness may remain in north-east Nigeria. Subscribe to the prayer points rss feed Tue, Oct 2014 00:00

    © Barnabas Aid 1997 - 2014 All rights reserved.
    Barnabas Aid is a registered trade mark